Privacy and Cookie Policy

Contact address
Atelier Arttech GmbH
Unter-Grundhof 12
6032 Emmen
Switzerland
info@atelier-arttech.ch

Authorised representatives
Dominique Müller and Roman Wisler

Commercial register entry
Registered company name: Atelier Arttech GmbH
Number: CHE-385.525.198

VAT number
CHE-385.525.198 VAT

Disclaimer
The author assumes no liability with regard to the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information.
Liability claims against the author due to damages of a material or immaterial nature, which have arisen from the access or use or non-use of the published information, through misuse of the connection or through technical faults, are excluded.
All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate announcement or to temporarily or definitively cease publication.

Liability for links
References and links to third-party websites are outside our area of responsibility Any responsibility for such websites is rejected. Access and use of such websites are at the user’s own risk.

Copyrights
The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to Atelier Arttech GmbH or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of any elements, the written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance.

Data protection
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and to protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data will be treated strictly confidentially and will not be sold or passed on to third parties.
In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.
When accessing our websites, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.

Cookie Policy
This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, what types of cookies we use, i.e. the information we collect through cookies, and how this information is used, and how cookie settings are controlled. For more information about how we use, store and protect your personal data, please refer to our privacy policy.
You can change or revoke your consent from the cookie statement on our website at any time.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal information in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: atelier-arttech.ch

 

What are cookies ?
Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information.

They are stored on your device when the website loads in your browser. These cookies help us to make the website work properly, make it safer, provide a better user experience and understand how the website works and analyze what works and where it needs to be improved.

How do we use cookies?
Like most online services, our website uses first- and third-party cookies for various purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function properly, and they do not collect any of your personal data.
The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly there to understand how the website works, how you interact with our website, to keep our services safe, to provide advertising that is relevant to you and, all in all, to provide you with a better and improved user experience and to speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?
Indispensable: Some cookies are important so that you can use the full functionality of our website. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent security threats. You do not collect or store any personal data. These cookies allow you, for example, to log in to your account and add products to your shopping cart and check them out securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. This data helps us to understand and analyze how well the website works and where it needs to be improved.

Marketing: Our website displays advertising. These cookies are used to personalize the ads we show you to make them relevant to you. These cookies also help us to track the efficiency of these advertising campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third parties to display ads on other websites in the browser.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential features on our website. These features include embedding content such as videos or sharing content from the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us to save your settings and browser settings such as language settings so that you have a better and more efficient experience on future visits to the site.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
CONSENTNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Others".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
pll_languageThis cookie is set by Polylang plugin for WordPress powered websites. The cookie stores the language code of the last browsed page.
test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
ugidThis cookie is set by the provider Unsplash. This cookie is used for enabling the video content on the website.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
yt-remote-connected-devicesStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
yt-remote-device-idStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

How can I control the cookie settings?
Should you decide to change your settings later via your browser session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will re-display the consent notice, which allows you to change your preferences or to revoke your consent completely.
In addition, different browsers offer different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To learn more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy Policy for Instagram
Atelier Arttech GmbH uses the technical platform and the services of Facebook Ireland Ltd. for the information service offered on Instagram under https://www.instagram.com/atelier_arttech/, 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland back.
We would like to point out that you use this Instagram page and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functions (e.B. commenting, sharing, evaluating).
Collection of personal data on Instagram:
When you visit our Instagram page, Instagram and thus the affiliated company Facebook collects your IP address as well as other information that is available on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used to provide us, as the operator of the Instagram pages, with statistical information about the use of the Instagram page. Further information is available from Facebook at the following link: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content.
In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Please carefully check what personal data you share with us via Instagram and Facebook. As long as you are logged into your Instagram account and visit our Instagram profile, Instagram can associate this with your Instagram profile. We expressly point out that Instagram and thus Facebook stores the data of its users (e.B. personal information, IP address, etc.) and may also use it for business purposes.
Instagram’s full data policies can be found here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content
We have no influence on the data collection and further processing by Instagram. Furthermore, it is not clear to us to what extent, at what location and for what duration the data is stored, to what extent Instagram and Facebook comply with existing deletion obligations, which evaluations and links are made with the data and to whom the data is passed on.
The data collected about you in this context will be processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd. and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. What information Instagram/ Facebook receives and how it is used is described by Instagram/ Facebook in a general form in its data usage guidelines. There you will also find information about contact options for Facebook as well as the setting options for advertisements.
Instagram’s full data policies can be found here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content
In what way Instagram & Facebook uses the data from visiting Instagram pages for its own purposes, to what extent activities on the Instagram and Facebook page are assigned to individual users, how long Instagram & Facebook stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Instagram page is passed on to third parties, is not conclusively and clearly named by Instagram & Facebook and is not known to us.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Web site are usually transmitted to a server of Google in the United States and stored there. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this Web site, your IP address is shortened Google within Member States of the European Union or in other States party to the agreement on the European economic area.
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address to a server of Google in the USA is transferred and cut there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities for the website operators and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. It is not merged into IP address sent as part of Google Analytics from your browser with other data of Google.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software; We have however point out that in this case if not all functions of this website to their full extent can use. By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the previously described manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

Contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit any of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, connect to the servers of YouTube is made. Here is the YouTube server which informed our pages you have visited.
If you are logged in to your YouTube account you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by you log out from your YouTube account.
Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Status 30.06.2021